Thursday October 22
6:30 PM
Texas Hippie CoalitionCrafthouse Stage & Grill
Six-thirty at Station Square, all ages. The listing gives no price.
7:00 PM
Steph TolevFrom $31.14Pittsburgh Improv / Runs through Sat Oct 24
Seven o'clock at the Improv in Homestead, from $31.14.
7:00 PM
Stick to Your Guns$32.65Preserving Underground
Doors at six, show at seven at Preserving Underground, with No Cure, Vomit Forth, and fallfiftyfeet. All ages, $32.65.
8:00 PM
Beauty School DropoutSpirit
Seven o'clock at Spirit in Lawrenceville, with Olive Vox. All ages. The listing gives no price.
8:00 PM
Claudio Simonetti's Goblin: Tenebre TourFrom $66.72Thunderbird Cafe & Music Hall
Doors at seven, show at eight in Lawrenceville, 18 and up. Simonetti plays the Tenebre score live, which is enough of a reason. From $66.72.
8:00 PM
Last Train to Ozz$18.65Jergel's Rhythm Grille
Doors at five, show at eight in Warrendale, 21 and up. $18.65.
8:00 PM
Low Cut Connie$27 advance, $30 day of show, plus feesMr. Smalls Theatre
Doors at seven, show at eight in Millvale, with Brian Dunne. All ages, $27 ahead or $30 on the day, plus fees.
Friday October 23
7:00 PM
Chantal Joseph$15 music chargeCon Alma
Seven o'clock in the Strip, $15 music charge.
7:30 PM
Barnatan Plays BeethovenHeinz Hall
Seven-thirty at Heinz Hall with the Pittsburgh Symphony. The listing gives no price.
7:30 PM
Icon for HireFrom $32.65Jergel's Rhythm Grille
Doors at six, show at seven-thirty in Warrendale, 21 and up. From $32.65.
7:30 PM
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre: GiselleBenedum Center / Runs through Sun Oct 25
Seven-thirty at the Benedum. PBT opens Giselle with the orchestra live for one weekend. The listing gives no price.
8:00 PM
All Them WitchesRoxian Theatre
Doors at seven, show at eight in McKees Rocks, with Emma Ruth Rundle. The listing gives no price.
8:00 PM
My Hero Academia In ConcertCarnegie of Homestead Music Hall
Eight o'clock in Homestead. Live musicians play the anime score. The listing gives no price.
8:00 PM
Pink Talking Fish$33.76Thunderbird Cafe & Music Hall
Doors at seven, show at eight in Lawrenceville. $33.76.
8:00 PM
The Commonheart$27 advance, $30 day of show, plus feesMr. Smalls Theatre
Doors at seven, show at eight in Millvale. The Commonheart drops You Are Not Alone tonight with a release show. $27 ahead or $30 on the day, plus fees.
Saturday October 24
7:00 PM
Noel Paul StookeyCarnegie of Homestead Music Hall
Doors at six, show at seven in Homestead. Paul from Peter, Paul and Mary. The listing gives no price.
7:30 PM
Cruel Summer$20 advance, $25 day of show, plus feesMr. Smalls Theatre
Doors at seven, show at seven-thirty in Millvale. Live Taylor Swift tribute for the Eras faithful. All ages, $20 ahead or $25 on the day, plus fees.
8:00 PM
Animal Scream: Midnight Summer Vinyl Release and Masquerade$17 advance, $20 day of show, plus feesSanctuary at Mr. Smalls
Doors at seven, show at eight in the Sanctuary at Mr. Smalls. Costumes encouraged. Animal Scream puts out a record and throws a masquerade around it. $17 ahead or $20 on the day, plus fees.
8:00 PM
Olivia and the Lovers$15 advance, $20 day of showClub Cafe
Doors at seven, show at eight on the South Side, with britt and cam. $15 ahead or $20 on the day, 21 and up.
8:30 PM
Halloween Bash with Totally 80s$25 advanceCrafthouse Stage & Grill
Doors at six-thirty, show at eight-thirty at Station Square, 21 and up. Costume encouraged. $25 advance.
9:00 PM
Ween-O-Ween 4 ft. SamJAMwich$15 advance, $18 day of show, plus feesThe Funhouse at Mr. Smalls
Doors at eight, show at nine in the Funhouse, with SamJAMwich. Ween before Halloween. $15 ahead or $18 on the day, plus fees.
Sunday October 25
2:00 PM
Hocus Pocus Drag BrunchFrom $31Pittsburgh Improv
Two o'clock at the Improv in Homestead. The listing gives no price.
6:00 PM
Justin SilvaFrom $31.14Pittsburgh Improv
Six o'clock at the Improv in Homestead, from $31.14.
7:00 PM
The Lowest Pair$15 advance, $20 day of showClub Cafe
Doors at six, show at seven on the South Side, 21 and up. $15 ahead or $20 on the day.
7:30 PM
Flamin' Groovies$25 advance, $30 day of show, plus feesThe Funhouse at Mr. Smalls
Doors at six-thirty, show at seven-thirty in the Funhouse in Millvale, with The Dracu-Las. $25 ahead or $30 on the day, plus fees.
8:00 PM
Modele$18 advance, $22 at the doorSpirit
Doors at seven, show at eight at Spirit in Lawrenceville, with Nowhere Wolves. $18 ahead or $22 at the door, 21 and up.
8:00 PM
Phillip PhillipsFrom $48.13Thunderbird Cafe & Music Hall
Doors at seven, show at eight in Lawrenceville, with Katie Lynne Sharbaugh. From $48.13.
One email a week, free, unsubscribe any time.